Tangerine Hair Design - Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Tangerine Hair Design, www.tangerinehair.com.au (Site).

Tangerine Hair Design is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the collection and use of personal information (Australian Privacy Principles).

Collection of your personal information

We may collect personal information from you if you provide information to us on this Site. There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to potential future Tangerine Hair Design customer support features you may be required to submit to us on the Site personal information. This may include, but not be limited to, your name, email address, a unique username and password, or other personal information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. These companies may be located outside Australia. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Tangerine Hair Design will take reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are bound by confidentiality and do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Tangerine Hair Design will use your personal information for business purposes such as establishing and maintaining your account, sending you newsletters and providing you with information about our business that we believe may be relevant to you. We will also store your information to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, assist with investigations and enforce the Site’s terms and conditions of use. Tangerine Hair Design may use your information to contact you. Tangerine Hair Design will not use your information for any purpose not described in this Privacy Policy unless that purpose is described to you at the time you disclose your personal information to us, or otherwise with your consent.

Tangerine Hair Design will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Website cookies

We use cookies to give you access to certain parts of the Site without you having to log in each time your visit the Site. You can disable cookies in your browser, however this may mean you will not be able to access parts of the Site.

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally and by our internet service providers solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will update this Privacy Policy. Tangerine Hair Design reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Tangerine Hair Design reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Tangerine Hair Design will take reasonable steps to keep all personal information collected accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact Tangerine Hair Design if you require any personal information we hold to be updated or amended.

Contacting us

Tangerine Hair Design welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like further information or would like to make a privacy complaint, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Telephone: (07) 3848 8462

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Tangerine Hair Design,
Shop 6, Tarragindi Village
Tarragindi QLD 4121
AUSTRALIA

Further Information

For more information about privacy in general, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.